Maine Red Claws Hot Shot Competition

LOCAL HOT SHOT COMPETITIONS:

Skowhegan Parks & Recreation

February 4, 2019 - Boys competition at 5:30 pm

February 11, 2019 - Girls competition at 5:30 pm

Contact Mickey Hoyt at: skowrec1@skowhegan.org

 

 

 

2019 REGIONAL HOT SHOT DATES/LOCATIONS & TIMES:

 

Northern Maine Regional Competition:

Caribou Wellness & Recreation Center

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Time:  4:00 pm

Contact.  Matt Bouchard at 493-4224

 

Eastern Maine Regional Competition:

Bangor Parks and Recreation

Saturday, February 9, 2019

Time:  Boys at 9:00 am/Girls at 10:30 am

Contact:  Tim Baude at 992-4491

 

Western Maine Regional Competition:

Lewiston Recreation at the Lewiston Armory

Saturday, March 2, 2019

Time:   Boys at 9:00 am/Girls at 10:00 am

Contact:  Jason Hanken at  784-2926

 

Southern Maine Regional Competition:

South Portland Community Center

Wednesday,  February 20, 2019

Time:  1:00 pm boys and girls

Contact:  Jenee Nadeau at 767-6750

 

 

MRPA/MAINE RED CLAWS STATE COMPETITION

Host:  MRPA & The Maine Red Claws

Location:  Portland Expo

Date:  Sunday, March 10, 2019

Times:  7:30 - 10:00 am

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE HOT SHOT PROGRAM

PLEASE CONTACT:

 Hillary Hallett at recreation@eastonme.com

 

2018 State Competitionship Winners

Ages 9-10

Ages 9-10 Girls Results

Participant

Town

Regional Score

State Score

Lana DiRusso

Freeport

52

69

Ella Lewis

Windham

62

65

Abby Bartlett

Freeport

43

58

Logan Curtis

Washburn

70

51

Madison Oakes

Mapleton

76

50

Karleigh Smith

Levant

47

49

Sadi Tardif

Presque Isle

70

47

Victoria Wright

South Portland

67

0

Ages 9-10 Boys Results

Participant

Town

Regional Score

State Score

Ethan Leavitt

Bangor

89

103

Adam Ayotte

Van Buren

100

102

Brady Haynes

South Portland

100 94

James Brocato

Hermon

128 92

Tryrie James

Windham

84 83

Ages 11-12

Ages 11-12 Girls Results

Participant

Town Regional Score State Score
Alyssa Conley Windham 103 96
Madelynn Deprey Caribou 94 89
Grace O’Connell

Presque Isle

84 82
Riley Welch Smithfield 84 74
Hannah Peterson Windham 77 69
Isabelle Plante Freeport 33 41
Norah Albertini Freeport 33 27

Ages 11-12 Boys Results

Participant

Town Regional Score State Score
Chris Keene South Portland 111 103
Noah McMahon Cornville 91 97
Bryce Martin Fort Fairfield 110 94
Jalen Reed Bangor 98 87
Nick Marion Windham 117 81

Ages 13-15

Ages 13-15 Girls Results

Participant

Town Regional Score State Score
Logan Brown Brunswick 120 105
Eva Callioras Easton 82 81
Juliana Hundley Presque Isle 92 71

 

Ages 13-15 Boys Results

Participant

Town Regional Score State Score
Anthony Cloutier South Portland 126 129
Alex Oakes Fort Fairfield 112 111


*******************************************

 

 

2017 Northern State Winners

Ages 9 -10

1st Place - Dylan Bouchard of Caribou, 2nd Place - Keegan Bell of Caribou, 
1st Place - Madelynn Deprey of Caribou, 2nd Place - Amelia Godin of Caribou

Ages 11-12

1st Place - Jenna Cochran of Easton, 2nd Place - Hillary Driscoll
1st Place - Kaden Tardif of Presque Isle, 2nd Place - Dawson Beaulier of Presque Isle

Ages 13-15

1st Place - Camden Michaud of Easton , 2nd Place - Luc Perreault, Van Buren
1st Place -Portia Shaw and Macie Bartley of Presque Isle, 2nd Place - Eva Callioras of Easton

2017 Southern State Winners

9-10 Boys

1st Place - Chris Keene of South Portland
2nd Place - Noah McMahon of Cornville
 

9-10 Girls

1st Place - Julia Fitzgerald of Skowhegan
2nd Place - Natalie Gilman of Canaan
 

11-12 Boys

1st Place - Andrew Heffernon of South Portland
2nd Place - Jack Nussbaum of Brunswick

11-12 Girls

1st Place - Logan Brown of Brunswick
2nd Place - Clarice Bell of Holden
 

13-15 Boys

1st Place - Mark Mills of Windham
2nd Place - Adam Nussbaum of Brunswick
 

13 - 15 Girls

1st Place - Kylie Fitzgerald of Skowhegan